By subscribing to or using any of our Services you agree that you have read, understood and are bound by the Terms, regardless of how you subscribe to or use the services. If you do not want to be bound by the Terms, you must not subscribe to or use our services.
In these Terms, references to (“us”, “we”, or “Pink Owl Design Pvt Ltd”) mean and imply the author and publisher of the internet resource “www.rainandpeacock.com” on the world wide web including but not limited to the mobile application ‘Rain & Peacock’, and the software and applications of the brand names ‘Rain & Peacock’(together with the Website, referred to as the “Services”).
This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) explains how we collect, use, share and protect personal information about the Users of the Services, the End-Users (as defined in the Terms of Use), and the visitors of Website (jointly and severally referred to as “you” or “Users” in this Privacy Policy). We created this Privacy Policy to demonstrate our commitment to the protection of your privacy and your personal information. Your use of and access to the Services is subject to this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use. Any capitalized term used but not defined in this Privacy Policy shall have the meaning attributed to it in our Terms of Use.
BY CONFIRMING THAT YOU ARE BOUND BY THIS PRIVACY POLICY (BY THE MEANS PROVIDED ON THIS WEBSITE), BY USING THE SERVICES OR BY OTHERWISE GIVING US YOUR INFORMATION, YOU AGREE TO THE PRACTICES AND POLICIES OUTLINED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND YOU HEREBY CONSENT TO OUR COLLECTION, USE AND SHARING OF YOUR INFORMATION AS DESCRIBED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY. WE RESERVE THE RIGHT TO CHANGE, MODIFY, ADD OR DELETE PORTIONS OF THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY, AT OUR SOLE DISCRETION, AT ANY TIME. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THIS PRIVACY POLICY AT ANY TIME, DO NOT USE ANY OF THE SERVICES OR GIVE US ANY OF YOUR INFORMATION. IF YOU USE THE SERVICES ON BEHALF OF SOMEONE ELSE OR AN ENTITY (SUCH AS YOUR EMPLOYER), YOU REPRESENT THAT YOU ARE AUTHORISED BY SUCH INDIVIDUAL OR ENTITY TO ACCEPT THIS PRIVACY POLICY ON SUCH INDIVIDUAL’S OR ENTITY’S BEHALF. YOU AGREE TO INDEMNIFY THE WEBSITE AGAINST ANY SUCH LOSSES THAT THE WESBITE MAY INCURR DUE TO YOUR MISREPRESENATIONS.
1. WHY THIS PRIVACY POLICY?
1.1 This Privacy Policy is published in compliance with, inter alia: i. Section 43A of the Information Technology Act, 2000;
1.2 Regulation 4 of the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Information) Rules, 2011 (the “SPI Rules”); and
1.3 Regulation 3(1) of the Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines) Rules, 2011.
1.4 This Privacy Policy states the following:
a. The type of information collected from the Users, including sensitive personal data or information;
b. The purpose, means and modes of usage of such information; and
c. How and to whom will disclose such information.
2. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
Generally, some of the Services require us to know who you are so that we can best meet your needs and provide adequate services accordingly. When you access the Services, we may ask you to voluntarily provide us with certain information that personally identifies you or could be used to personally identify you. Without prejudice to the generality of the above, information collected by us from you may include (but is not limited to) the following:
2.1 contact data (such as your email address and phone number);
2.2 demographic data (such as your gender, your date of birth and your pin code) and;
2.3 other information that you voluntarily choose to provide to us (such as information shared by you with us through emails or letters or in any other manner of communication.
The information collected from you by www.rainandpeacock.com may constitute ‘personal information’ or sensitive personal data or information’ under the SPI Rules. Personal information is defined under the SPI Rules to mean any information that relates to a natural person, which, either directly or indirectly, in combination with other information available or likely to be available with a body corporate, is capable of identifying such person.
SPI Rules further define “sensitive personal data or information” of a person to mean personal information about that person relating to:
a. passwords;
b. financial information such as bank accounts, credit and debit card details or other payment instrument details;
c. physical, physiological and mental health condition;
d. sexual orientation;
e. medical records and history;
f. biometric information;
g. information received by body corporate under lawful contract or otherwise;
h. visitor details as provided at the time of registration or thereafter; and
i. call data records.
Information that is freely available in the public domain or accessible under the Right to Information Act, 2005 or any other law will not be regarded as personal information or sensitive personal data or information.
3. PRIVACY STATEMENTS
3.1 ALL USERS NOTE:
This section applies to all Users.
i. Accordingly, a condition of each User’s use of and access to the Services is their acceptance of the Terms of Use, which also involves acceptance of the terms of this Privacy Policy. Any User that does not agree with any provisions of the same has the option to discontinue the Services provided by www.rainandpeacock.com immediately.
iii. All the information provided to www.rainandpeacock.com by a User, including sensitive personal information, is voluntary. You understand that www.rainandpeacock.com may use certain information of yours, which has been designated as ‘sensitive personal data or information’ under the SPI Rules, (a) for the purpose of providing you the Services, (b) for commercial purposes and in an aggregated or non- personally identifiable form for research, statistical analysis and business intelligence purposes, for (c) for sale or transfer such research, statistical or intelligence data in an aggregated or non-personally identifiable form to third parties and affiliates. also reserves the right to use information provided by or about the End-User for the following purposes:
(a) Publishing such information on the Website.
(b) Contacting End-Users for offering new products or services.
(c) Contacting End-Users for taking product and Service feedback.
(d) Analyzing software usage patterns for improving product design and utility.
(e) Analyzing anonymized practice information for commercial use.
You hereby consent to such use of such information by < www.rainandpeacock.com>
iv. Collection of information which has been designated as ‘sensitive personal data or information’ under the SPI Rules requires your express consent. By affirming your assent to this Privacy Policy, you provide your consent to such collection as required under applicable law.
v. You are responsible for maintaining the accuracy of the information you submit to us, such as your contact information provided as part of account registration. If your personal information changes, you may correct, delete inaccuracies, or amend information by making the change on our member information page or by contacting us rainandpeacockbrand@gmail.com. We will make good faith efforts to make requested changes in our then active databases as soon as reasonably practicable. If you provide any information that is untrue, inaccurate, out of date or incomplete (or becomes untrue, inaccurate, out of date or incomplete), or www.rainandpeacock.com has reasonable grounds to suspect that the information provided by you is untrue, inaccurate, out of date or incomplete, www.rainandpeacock.com may, at its sole discretion, discontinue the provision of the Services to you.
vii. You may choose to unsubscribe from promotional communications that you receive from www.rainandpeacock.com by clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ link provided at the end of every such promotional communication.
viii. If you wish to cancel your account or request that we no longer use your information to provide you services, contact us through rainandpeacockbrand@gmail.com. We will retain your information for as long as your account with the Services is active and as needed to provide you the Services. We shall not retain such information for longer than is required for the purposes for which the information may lawfully be used or is otherwise required under any other law for the time being in force. After a period of time, your data may be anonymized and aggregated, and then may be held by us as long as necessary for us to provide our Services effectively, but our use of the anonymized data will be solely for analytic purposes.
ix. If you wish to opt-out of receiving non-essential communications such as promotional and marketing-related information regarding the Services, please send us an email at <rainandpeacockbrand@gmail.com>.
x. www.rainandpeacock.com may require the User to pay with a credit card, wire transfer, debit card or cheque for Services/products purchased on its website for which amount(s) is/are payable. www.rainandpeacock.com will collect such User’s credit card number and/or other financial institution information such as bank account numbers and will use that information for the billing and payment processes, including but not limited to the use and disclosure of such credit card number and information to third parties as necessary to complete such billing operation. Verification of credit information, however, is accomplished solely by the User through the authentication process. User’s credit-card/debit card details are transacted upon secure sites of approved payment gateways which are digitally under encryption, thereby providing the highest possible degree of care as per current technology. However, www.rainandpeacock.com provides you with an option to not save your payment details. User is advised, however, that internet technology is not full proof safe and User should exercise discretion on using the same.
xi. Due to the communications standards on the Internet, when a User or the End-User or anyone who visits the Website, www.rainandpeacock.com> automatically receives the URL of the site from which anyone visits. www.rainandpeacock.com also receives the Internet Protocol (IP) address of each User’s computer (or the proxy server a User used to access the World Wide Web), User’s computer operating system and type of web browser the User is using, email patterns, as well as the name of User’s ISP. This information is used to analyze overall trends to help www.rainandpeacock.com improve its Service. The linkage between User’s IP address and User’s personally identifiable information is not shared with third parties. Notwithstanding the above, www.rainandpeacock.com may share some of the aggregate findings (not the specific data) in anonymized form (i.e., non-personally identifiable) with advertisers, sponsors, investors, strategic partners, and others in order to help grow its business.
xii. The Website uses temporary cookies to store certain data (that is not sensitive personal data or information) that is used by www.rainandpeacock.com and its service providers for the technical administration of the Website, research and development, and for User administration. In the course of serving advertisements or optimizing services to its Users, www.rainandpeacock.com may allow authorized third parties to place or recognize a unique cookie on the User’s browser. The cookies however, do not store any personal information of the User.
xiii. Unregistered Users can also avail the service of www.rainandpeacock.com and purchase Products through its website www.rainandpeacock.com by providing their name and phone number. In order to have access to all the features and benefits on our Website, a User must first create an account on our Website. To create an account, a User is required to provide the following information, which such User recognizes and expressly acknowledges is personal information allowing others, including www.rainandpeacock.com to identify the User: name, User ID, email address, country, ZIP/postal code, age, phone number, password chosen by the User and valid financial account information. Other information requested on the registration page, including the ability to receive promotional offers from www.rainandpeacock.com, is optional. www.rainandpeacock.com may, in future, include other optional requests for information from the User to help www.rainandpeacock.com to customize the Website to deliver personalized information to the User. However, www.rainandpeacock.com assumes your consent in relation to various matters, once you complete the registration process.
xiv. This Privacy Policy applies to Services and Products that are owned and operated by www.rainandpeacock.com. www.rainandpeacock.com does not exercise control over the sites displayed as search results or links from within its Products. These other sites may place their own cookies or other files on the Users’ computer, collect data or solicit personal information from the Users, for which www.rainandpeacock.com is not responsible or liable. Accordingly, www.rainandpeacock.com does not make any representations concerning the privacy practices or policies of such third parties or terms of use of such websites, nor does www.rainandpeacock.com guarantee the accuracy, integrity, or quality of the information, data, text, software, sound, photographs, graphics, videos, messages or other materials available on such websites. The inclusion or exclusion does not imply any endorsement by www.rainandpeacock.com of the website, the website’s provider, or the information on the website. If you decide to visit a third party website linked to the Website, you do this entirely at your own risk. www.rainandpeacock.com encourages the User to read the privacy policies of that website.
xvii. www.rainandpeacock.com maintains a strict “No-Spam” policy, which means that does not intend to sell, rent or otherwise give your e-mail address to a third party without your consent.
xviii. www.rainandpeacock.com has made sincere efforts to ensure that the Information as collected from the Users of the Website are protected and safe. However, for any data loss or theft due to unauthorized access to the User’s electronic devices through which the User avails the Services and purchases Products,www.rainandpeacock.com shall not be held liable for any loss whatsoever incurred by the User.
xx. www.rainandpeacock.com takes your right to privacy very seriously and other than as specifically stated in this privacy Policy, will only disclose your personal information in the event it is required to do so by law, rule, regulation, law enforcement agency, governmental official, legal authority or similar requirements or when www.rainandpeacock.com in its sole discretion, deems it necessary in order to protect its rights or the rights of others, to prevent harm to persons or > 3.2 CASUAL VISITORS NOTE:
i. No sensitive personal data or information is automatically collected by www.rainandpeacock.com from any casual visitors of this website, who are merely perusing the site.
ii. Nevertheless, certain provisions of this Privacy Policy are applicable to even such casual visitors, and such casual visitors are also required to read and understand the privacy statements set out herein, failing which they are required to leave this website immediately.
iii. If you, as a casual visitor, have inadvertently browsed any other page of this Website prior to reading the privacy statements set out herein, and you do not agree with the manner in which such information is obtained, stored or used, merely quitting this browser application should ordinarily clear all temporary cookies installed by www.rainandpeacock.com.All visitors, however, encouraged to use the “clear cookies” functionality of their browsers to ensure such clearing / deletion, as cannot guarantee, predict or provide for the behavior of the equipment of all the visitors of the Website.
iv. You are not a casual visitor if you have willingly submitted any personal data or information to through any means, including email, post or through the registration process on the Website. All such visitors will be deemed to be, and will be treated as, Users for the purposes of this Privacy Policy, and in which case, all the statements in this Privacy Policy apply to such persons.
4. CONFIDENTIALITY AND SECURITY
4.1 Your Personal Information is maintained by www.rainandpeacock.com in electronic form on its equipment, and on the equipment of its employees. Such information may also be converted to physical form from time to time. www.rainandpeacock.com takes all necessary precautions to protect your personal information both online and off-line, and implements reasonable security practices and measures including certain managerial, technical, operational and physical security control measures that are commensurate with respect to the information being collected and the nature of www.rainandpeacock.com business.
4.2 No administrator at www.rainandpeacock.com will have knowledge of your password. It is important for you to protect against unauthorized access to your password, your computer and your mobile phone. Be sure to log off from the Website when finished. does not undertake any liability for any un-authorized use of your account and password. If you suspect any unauthorized use of your account, you must immediately notify www.rainandpeacock.com by sending an email to rainandpeacockbrand@gmail.com. You shall be liable to indemnify due to any loss suffered by it due to such unauthorized use of your account and password.
4.3 www.rainandpeacock.com makes all User information accessible to its employees, agents or partners and third parties only on a need-to-know basis, and binds all such employees to strict confidentiality obligations.
4.4 Notwithstanding the above, www.rainandpeacock.com is not responsible for the confidentiality, security or distribution of your personal information by our partners and third parties outside the scope of our agreement with such partners and third parties. Further, www.rainandpeacock.com shall not be responsible for any breach of security or for any actions of any third parties or events that are beyond the reasonable control of www.rainandpeacock.com including acts of government, computer hacking, unauthorized access to computer data and storage device, computer crashes, breach of security and encryption, poor quality of Internet service or telephone service of the User etc.
5. CHANGE TO PRIVACY POLICY
www.rainandpeacock.com may update this Privacy Policy at any time, with or without advance notice. In the event there are significant changes in the way www.rainandpeacock.com treats User’s personally identifiable information, or in the Privacy Policy itself, www.rainandpeacock.com will display a notice on the Website or send Users an email, as provided for above, so that you may review the changed terms prior to continuing to use the Services. As always, if you object to any of the changes to our terms, and you no longer wish to use the Services or Purchase products, you may contact rainandpeacockbrand@gmail.com to deactivate your account. Unless stated otherwise, www.rainandpeacock.com current Privacy Policy applies to all information that www.rainandpeacock.com has about You and Your account.
If a User uses the Services or accesses the Website after a notice of changes has been sent to such User or published on the Website, such User hereby provides his/her/its consent to the changed terms.

6. CHILDREN’S AND MINOR’S PRIVACY
www.rainandpeacock.com strongly encourages parents and guardians to supervise the online activities of their minor children and consider using parental control tools available from online services and software manufacturers to help provide a child-friendly online environment. These tools also can prevent minors from disclosing their name, address, and other personally identifiable information online without parental permission.

7. CONSENT TO THIS POLICY
You acknowledge that this Privacy Policy is a part of the Terms of Use of the Website and the other Services, and you unconditionally agree that becoming a User of the Website and its Services signifies your assent to this Privacy Policy. Your visit to the Website and use of the Services is subject to this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use.

8. ADDRESS FOR PRIVACY QUESTIONS
Should you have questions about this Privacy Policy or information collection, use and disclosure practices, you may contact us at the address: rainandpeacockbrand@gmail.com. We will use reasonable efforts to respond promptly to any requests, questions or concerns, which you may have regarding our use of your personal information. If you have any grievance with respect to our use of your information, you may communicate such grievance to:
Email: rainandpeacockbrand@gmail.com